Close

St Francis Catholic Primary

St Francis Primary School

Governors' Names

The role of the Governing Body is to guide the school with a view to provide a broad, balanced and relevant Catholic education in which we recognise, through mutual respect, that Christ is in everyone.

List of Governors

 Name Type of Governor Start Date End Date Role
Mr John Ware Foundation Governor / Full voting Rights Sept. 2017 On resignation Chair of LGB / Member of all committees
Mrs Angela Wilding  Foundation Governor / Full voting rights 22nd Dec. 2017 21st Dec. 2021 Vice-Chair of LGB / Chair of Resources Committee 
Fr. Kevin Bidgood, Parish Priest Foundation      Governor Jan. 2017 Whilst in post Member of LGB
Mr Stephen Poulston Foundation Governor / RBWM       Governor / Full voting rights 4th Jan. 2015 3rd Jan. 2019 (Extension pending review of T&C's of MAT) Member of Resources Committee / Member of MAT Board of Trustees
Mrs Carmel Barnes Foundation Governor (applied May 2018) July 2018 July 2022 SEND Governor  / Safeguarding Governor  / Chair of Standards Committee / Admissions Committee
Mrs Julia Gurney Staff Governor / Full voting rights May 2018 May 2022 Member of Standards Committee
Mrs Margot Tomkinson-Smith Parent Governor / Full voting rights  Sep. 2018  Sep. 2022  Member of Standards Committee and Admissions Committee / KS1 Governor 
Mrs Alison Wallis  Parent Governor / Full voting rights  Sep. 2018  Sep. 2022  Member of Resources Committee / GDPR Governor 

Ex-Officio Positions (whilst in post)

 Name Type of Governor Start Date End Date  Role
Mrs Juanita Dunlop Executive Head Teacher Sep. 2017 On resignation from post Ex-officio member of all committees
Mrs Rhona Miccoli Head of School  Jan. 2019 On resignation from post Ex-officio member of all committees
Mrs Sarah Farrell

School Business Manager / Observer with no voting rights

Sep. 2015 On resignation from post Ex-officio member of Resources Committee
Mrs Lynne Ringshaw Senior Administrator / Observer with no voting rights Feb. 2019 On resignation from post Ex-officio member of Admissions Committee
Mrs Diana Poll  Clerk to the Governors  1st Sep. 2017 On resignation from post Clerks all meetings other than Pay & Performance Panel

Governor Matrix